Contact Sales

ComparisonImporting

Local Wholesaler or Direct Import for a Construction Package: A Worked Landed-Cost and Programme Comparison

A porcelain tile package priced two ways: local wholesaler against a direct import from China, with landed cost, programme risk and a break-even quantity.

Stacked tiles and stone slabs on pallets in a building materials warehouse
Contents7

You have two prices for the same package. The local wholesaler's is per square metre, delivered to site, on 30-day account. The factory's is in US dollars, free on board at a Chinese port, with a 30% deposit. The factory number looks like half the wholesaler's. The decision turns on three things the unit prices leave out: what it costs to land the goods, what it costs to fund them, and what it costs if they arrive late.

This comparison works through one package, porcelain floor tiles for an apartment building, both ways. Then it changes one input, the quantity, and the answer reverses.

In Short

  • Compare landed cost on site, not unit price. In the example, 9.40 in the supplier's currency ($13.21 at the September 2026 rate) becomes $21.79 per net square metre once freight, charges, duty, testing, finance and a currency buffer are added.
  • Add a probability-weighted cost of delay. Direct import has to be ordered 13 weeks ahead in the example, including a 2-week buffer; the wholesaler needs 2.
  • At 2,400 m² the import saves about $43,500 before risk and about $34,100 after it.
  • At 600 m² the fixed costs and the same delay risk wipe out the saving. The wholesaler wins.
  • Import when the quantity is large, the specification is frozen and the order date leaves a real buffer. Otherwise, buy local or split the package.

The Package and the Two Offers

The exchange rate is the September 2026 monthly average, 0.7115 US dollars per Australian dollar (S1); every other figure is invented to show the method.

A Sydney builder needs 2,400 m² net of 600 x 600 mm rectified porcelain tile for a Class 2 apartment building, with tiling due to start in 13 weeks.

Local wholesalerDirect import
Price$38.00/m², delivered to site9.40/m², FOB Chinese port
Quantity ordered2,520 m² (5% allowance; top-ups available)2,640 m² (10% allowance; no top-ups from the same batch)
Payment30-day account30% deposit with order, 70% before shipment
Lead time to site2 weeks, staged deliveries11 weeks plus a 2-week buffer, one delivery of two containers

Scroll the table sideways to see every column

The larger allowance on the import is not padding. If breakage or a measurement error leaves you short, a second order takes another three months and may not match the first batch in shade.

Landed Cost, Line by Line

LineCalculation$
Goods2,640 x 9.40 = 24,816; / 0.711534,878
Ocean freight and insurance2 containers x 1,900 = 3,800; / 0.71155,341
Destination port charges, clearance and brokerage2 x 1,4502,900
Customs duty (assumed 5% of goods value)34,878 x 5%1,744
Container delivery to site2 x 9501,900
Storage (whole order arrives at once)allowance1,200
Asbestos sampling and accredited testingallowance1,800
Pre-shipment inspectionallowance600
Deposit finance30% x 34,878 x 9% x 17/52308
Balance finance70% x 34,878 x 9% x 10/52423
Currency buffer3% x (34,878 + 5,341)1,207
Landed total52,301

Scroll the table sideways to see every column

Against the wholesaler's 2,520 x 38.00 = $95,760, the import saves 95,760 less 52,301 = $43,459. Per net square metre: 52,301 / 2,400 = $21.79 against 95,760 / 2,400 = $39.90. Finance is charged at an assumed 9% a year from the day each payment leaves until week 17, when the wholesaler would have been paid on 30-day account.

2,400 m² Net, Bought Two Ways

Landed cost on site and how far ahead each order must be placed

Local wholesaler$95,760
Direct import$52,301
  • Wholesaler, delivered$95,760
  • Goods$34,878
  • Ocean freight and insurance$5,341
  • Port charges, duty and delivery$6,544
  • Storage, testing and inspection$3,600
  • Finance and currency buffer$1,938

Order ahead of tiling

Local wholesaler2 weeks
Direct import13 weeks

Production, inspection, shipping and clearance, 11 weeksBuffer, 2 weeks

Totals from the tables in this article.

Notes on the lines that most often go missing:

  • Duty. The 5% is an assumption for the arithmetic. Confirm the rate, and whether a free trade agreement preference applies, with a licensed customs broker before you rely on the saving.
  • Asbestos testing. Tiles are on the Australian Border Force's list of goods that might contain asbestos (S2). Budget for testing every shipment; see the documents to get before you order Publication held.
  • Finance. The deposit is your cash in the factory's account for 17 weeks. The method is in what a supplier deposit really costs Publication held.
  • Currency. The buffer covers a move between order and payment. Fix the rate with a forward contract or keep the buffer.

For quotes on different delivery terms, the conversion method is in compare quotes on different Incoterms Publication held, and the general principle in landed cost vs unit price.

Programme: The Cost the Quotes Do Not Show

WeekDirect importLocal wholesaler
0 to 2Order and deposit in week 0 against the approved sample; materials booked
2 to 6Production
6 to 7Inspection, asbestos sampling and testing, balance paid in week 7
7 to 10Ocean transit
10 to 11Clearance and delivery
11 to 13Buffer, then tiling startsOrder in week 11, staged delivery in weeks 12 and 13

Scroll the table sideways to see every column

The import lands two weeks before tiling. If any stage slips by more than the buffer, the tilers are rescheduled.

Suppose a late delivery costs $2,500 a working day in idle trades, re-sequencing and supervision, and there is a one-in-four chance that production or shipping slips five weeks, which uses the buffer and delays tiling by 15 working days. The expected cost is 25% x 15 x 2,500 = $9,375. The worst case is 15 x 2,500 = $37,500.

$
Saving before risk43,459
Less expected delay cost9,375
Saving after expected risk34,084
Saving if the worst case happens43,459 less 37,500 = 5,959

At this quantity the import still wins, even in the worst case, provided the order goes in on time. Pin the factory to a date with the method in supplier lead times Publication held.

The Same Decision at 600 m²

Change one input. A fit-out needs 600 m² net. The wholesaler supplies 630 m² for 630 x 38.00 = $23,940. The import is 660 m², shipped part-container.

Line$
Goods: 660 x 9.40 = 6,204; / 0.71158,720
Part-container freight, destination charges and clearance (allowance)2,400
Duty, assumed 5%436
Delivery to site450
Asbestos testing1,800
Inspection600
Deposit and balance finance (same terms)183
Currency buffer, 3% of goods262
Landed total14,851

The saving before risk is 23,940 less 14,851 = $9,089. The delay risk has not shrunk with the order: the expected cost is still $9,375. After risk, the import is $286 worse. Testing, inspection and clearance cost much the same for 600 m² as for 2,400 m², and the programme exposure is identical.

Decision Rules

Condition

Large quantity, specification frozen, order date at least 4 weeks earlier than the lead time requires

Lean towards

Direct import

Condition

Small quantity, or fixed costs above about a third of the pre-risk saving

Lean towards

Local wholesaler

Condition

Design still changing, or finishes selection not signed off

Lean towards

Local wholesaler

Condition

Delay cost high and tiling on the critical path

Lean towards

Local, unless the buffer is generous

Condition

Large quantity but uncertain programme

Lean towards

Split: import the main field tile, buy feature tiles and top-ups locally

Condition

Product needs evidence the factory cannot yet provide

Lean towards

Local, until the evidence is in hand

These are judgement thresholds, not rules. The honest answer is sometimes to stay with the wholesaler and use the import quote to ask for a better local price.

Have Both Quotes Levelled

Quote Review: $1,450, 5 working days. Send the wholesaler's and the factory's quotes, the quantities and your programme. You receive a workbook with both options on one landed basis, the risk-adjusted comparison, a memo with a recommendation and a draft supplier message, plus a walkthrough. Merillgrove is buyer-paid, with no supplier commissions, so the recommendation can be the local wholesaler.

Prefer to build it yourself? The Quote Comparison and Landed Cost Workbook ($39) has the landed-cost and deposit sheets used here.

Review Both Quotes

Sources

Checked 9 October 2026.